CLA-2-82:OT:RR:NC:1:118

Mrs. Shawn Glover
UPS Trade Management Services Inc.
2031 South Centennial Avenue
Aiken, SC 29803

RE: The tariff classification of a hatchet from China.

Dear Mrs. Glover: In your letter dated October 1, 2012, on behalf of Revere Supply Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have described part number 61370168HQ as a stainless steel hatchet with a nylon and TPR handle. The overall length of the hatchet is 300 mm with the blade measuring 86 mm wide and 5 mm thick.

The applicable subheading for the hatchet, part number 61370168HQ , will be 8201.40.6010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for handtools of the following kinds and base metal parts thereof: spades, shovels, mattocks, picks, hoes, forks and rakes; axes, bill hooks and similar hewing tools; secateurs and pruners of any kind; scythes, sickles, hay knives, hedge shears, timber wedges and other tools of a kind used in agriculture, horticulture or forestry: axes, bill hooks and similar hewing tools, and parts thereof: other: axes and adzes, and parts thereof. The duty rate will be 6.2% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

You have asked whether this product is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties (AD/CVD). Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection. You can contact them at http://www.trade.gov/ia/ (click on “Contact Us”). For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at http://www.usitc.gov (click on “Antidumping and countervailing duty investigations”), and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using the AD/CVD Search tool at http://addcvd.cbp.gov/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Anthony Grossi at (646) 733-3021.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division